Forestry Use Involving Wetlands
[…] Please contact the Agency with any questions. For a binding written response as to whether a specific proposal requires Agency review, please submit a Jurisdictional Inquiry Form online or by mail.
Updated: August 20, 2013
While many forest management activities may be undertaken without review by the Adirondack Park Agency, both the New York State Freshwater Wetlands Act and the Adirondack Park Agency Act require permitting of certain activities involving wetlands.
Protected Wetlands and Their Delineation:
Defined in §802 of the APA Act, wetlands are “any land which is annually subject to periodic or continual inundation by water and commonly referred to as a bog, swamp or marsh which are either (a) one acre or more in size or (b) located adjacent to a body of water, including a permanent stream, with which there is free interchange of water at the surface, in which case there is no size limitation.” Section 578.3 of the Agency’s regulations provides additional wetland information, and the criteria for identifying wetland areas are provided in the New York State Wetland Delineation Manual.